HAK-İŞ 5TH INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM CONTEST

HAK-İŞ Short Film Respect for Labor Contest ceremony jointly organized by HAK-İŞ and the Ministry of Culture and Tourism was held on December 13, 2016 in State Hydraulic Works Conference Hall at Ankara.

Nabi Avcı, Minister of Culture and Tourism, Veysi Kaynak, Deputy Prime Minister and artists, directors and producers contributed to the cinema sector from domestic and abroad participated in the award ceremony.

Mahmut Arslan the Chairman of HAK-İŞ, speaking at the award ceremony, stated that labor is art and art is labor and that "a different sense of trade union in the culture and art area like every sense, especially anxiety about how to strengthen the trade union struggle in the area of culture and art make the short film contest significant for us."

NATIONAL FILM CATEGORY CONTEST RESULTS
(December 13, 2016)

BEST FILM AWARD

"Victory of Labor at Dawn, 15 July" (Şafak Vakti Emeğin Zaferi, 15 Temmuz)

Director(s):
Recep DERE-Mustafa YILMAZ

SECOND FILM AWARD

"Dispossessed" (Mülksüzler)

Director(s):
Ömer Faruk CABA

THIRD FILM AWARD

"Human is Labor" (İnsan Emektir)

Director(s):
Mehmet Sadık ALİCAN

OTHER AWARDS (National Film Category)

Best Photography Director : "in Beypazarı" (Beypazar'ında), Ahmet BİKİÇ

Best Actor in a Leading Role : "About Arif" (Tecahül-i Arif), Deniz ÖZKAN

Best Actress in a Leading Role : "Butterfly" (Kelebek), Ceren YALAZOĞLU KARAKOÇ

Best Screenwriter : "Black Bread" (Kara Ekmek), Özgür ATKIN-Can ALİBEYOĞLU-Volkan ÖZTÜRK

Best Editing : "The Lighthouse" (Deniz Feneri), Ferhat ZENGİN

Best Music : "Ratio" (Oran), Murat SAYGINER

Best Director : "Papillon" (Papillon), Cansel ELÇİN

From Trade Unionist Perspective : "Mislina" (Mislina), Nurgül VURAL

From Trade Unionist Perspective : "'Mom' Labour Believer" (Emeğine Mümin Emin Kimse 'Anne'), Şenol AYDOĞDU

From Trade Unionist Perspective : "He" (O), Didem BOZTAŞ

From Trade Unionist Perspective : "Love After Shift" (Mesai Sonrası Aşk), Kardelen BARIŞ

INTERNATIONAL FILM CATEGORY CONTEST RESULTS
(December 13, 2016)

BEST SHORT FILM

"ITALY-Flesh And Dust"

Director(s):
Antonio La Camera

THIRD BEST SHORT FILM

"UNITED ARAB EMIRATES-A Night In Taxi"

Director(s):
Aisha Alzaabi Adina Rashid Amayas

OTHER AWARDS (INTERNATIONAL FILM CONTEST CATEGORY)

Best Photography Director : "IRAN-The Salt Man", Seyed Sajad Moosavi

Best Actor in a Leading Role : "FRANCE-Off", Kevin Zonnenberg

Best Actress in a Leading Role : "MALEYSIA-Lifeline", Julia Marin

Best Screenwriter : "JORDAN-Tangency", Bashi Alkasawneh

Best Editing : "ALBANIA-Book", Elton Baxhaku

Best Music : "IRAQ-Close Your Eyes Well", Ali Hussein Mohammed

Best Director : "KAZAKHISTAN-Dolls Story", Eldar Shibanov


HAK-IS
CONFEDERATION


WITH THE CONTRIBUTION OF
REPUBLIC OR TURKEY
MINISTRY OF CULTURE AND TOURISM